U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

what is the antidote to a rash from poison ivy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Steroids: The rash from poison ivy is caused by your immune system's reaction to the oils from the ivy, not the oil itself. This is why some people don't get the rash. A minor reaction is treated topically with antihistamine and/or hydrocortisone. A more severe reaction might require a long course of oral steroids to decrease the reaction and it's symptoms.
Dr. Nanette Nuessle
Specializes in Pediatrics
Steroid Cream: The best medicine is prevention. However, once the rash has developed, steroid creams will stop the reaction, calm the itch and make the redness go away. Steroid shots, or steroids by mouth, are only needed in extreme circumstances where children can't see, can't breathe or can't urinate because of the rash.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What does the impetigo rash look like?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Yellowish crusty : Impetigo starts as fluid filled blisters that break and form a yellowish crust.
A member asked:

What is contact dermatitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Skin rash : Contact dermatitis is an allergic skin rash caused by something touching the skin that the child is allergic or sensitive to. Examples might include lotions, fabric softeners, & certain fabrics like wool. In older children nickle (in earrings and metal snaps) can cause a very localized contact dermatitis. The rash associated with poison ivy is one of the more severe forms of contact dermatitis.
A member asked:

How can I tell if my baby's rash is serious?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Hives/spreading fast: If your baby has a sudden onset of raised hives/severely itchy rash all over the body that continues to spread quickly, it may be a sign of a severe allergic reaction. Also any purple or black looking spotted rash, especially associated with fever, vomiting, and ill-appearing child could be a sign of a life-threatening rash.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can I tell if a rash with target-like spots is cancerous?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See doctor: Target lesions usually mean erythema multiforme which can be due to allergic type reactions or infections.
A member asked:

Can my baby get a rash from digging in a wet sandlot?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: Yes, but that doesn't mean you shouldn't allow them to play and "just be a kid." some children have sensitive skin conditions such as eczema which can be aggravated by many different factors. After playing in the sand, gently clean your child's skin, and change them into clean/dry clothes.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
