A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a red line tracking up my arm from where an iv was placed this week. should i be concerned about it!

1 doctor answer
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: This could be concerning. It may be cellulitis developing at the site where the IV line was inserted. This ay also be thrombophlebitis which is simply inflammation of the vein where the line was placed. You need to see a doctor if this needs treatment
Answered on Jan 22, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Burns
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Exam: That seems a little excessive and you would be best served by consulting your doctor or, if a medical professional, the individual administering the i ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leena Varughese
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Visit doc: It may be a combined special type mole. You should have a dermatologist or general practitioner examine it and even remove it, if it's bothersome.
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Evaluated: There are various causes that can cause petechial rash. Discuss it more with your physician and get some basic lab tests done.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month