U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

i'm feeling pain on my sole (like a bruised sensation) after a thai foot massage. having trouble walking. is this serious? will it go away on its own?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Galina Nikolskaya
Neurology 11 years experience
Probably will: most likely will go away in a few days, not serious, suspect connective tissue on your sole may have been too deeply massaged causing local irritation and will resolve soon, consider ibuprofen or naproxen for quicker onset of pain relief and ask for gentler massage next time :)


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
