U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A 19-year-old female asked:

I had my tongue pierced two weeks ago and now i've started the third week and i feel it is still swollen at the back.is it normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No. No.: It is not normal for a human tongue to be pierced, and it is not normal for a tongue to be swollen. The two events may or may not be related. In such cases, the person's primary care provider can evaluate the tongue to see if treatment is necessary.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
