U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irving, TX
A 28-year-old male asked:

jaw is stiff and pops when opening. facial muscle feel tense i have headaches that start at jaw. sometimes feel dizzy. lots of stres and anxiety. tmj?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Yes: Yes. TMJ. See a TMJ-orofacial pain expert to help evaluate and treat your problem. A TMJ-oro-facial pain expert can be general dentist, an oral surgeon, prosthodontist, orofacial pain specialist. Ask your physician, dentist or dental society for a recommendation.
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Anxiety: TMJ problems can be quite painful, and can be associated with anxiety and stress or other mood problems the problem can be in the joint or in the muscle or in the neck, can also be from headaches treatment of TMJ problems requires combined approach including education and self care, physiotherapy, medication and treatment of psychological issues Dentist assessment is a good starting point


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is little muscle pain after cycling considered to be a sign of insufficient protein in the body?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No.: Geeting adequate nutritional support from increasing protein is good, but you are experiencing delayed soreness of exercise, which is common. One possibility is that your seat height adjustment is off. Aleve (naproxen) or Motrin should get rid of pain. If the pain is present longer than 2-3 days, you may have strained/sprained something, but you did not say where you hurt! see your pcx if pain persists!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
