A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a hysteroscopy/polypectomy/d&c have not been bleeding since the day i had it. would it be safe to have intercourse in 6 days if no bleeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kent Childs
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Ok as long as comfortable
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
True!: The cervix was opened at the surgery making intrauterine infection more likely with intercourse before the healing period is completed. Ask your surg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably safe, but: I usually recommend 2 weeks, but I think it's not always necessary. Most people heal faster than that, and we are just being very cautious. I like to ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Post op bldg.: Hysteroscopy with a "D&C and polypectomy" can result in mild or even moderate bleeding while the lining of the womb is healing. This should not c ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Post hysteroscopy bleeding can be quite variable. Sometimes people only bleed on the day and the day after the procedure, sometimes people stop and t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month