U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 21-year-old male asked:

i had blood in spit from mouth after sneezing. no cause found . i got a chest xray. but i am still worried about lung cancer. should i be worried?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: This was a small blood vessel burst in the nasopharynx. Be thankful for good health.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Very unlikely: You are very, very unlikely to have lung cancer. Stop worrying about one episode of blood in spit. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 21-year-old male asked:

I had blood in spit from mouth after sneezing. No cause found . I got a chest xray. But I am still worried about lung cancer? Is the worry justified?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
No: The blood in the mucous is common if you have cold and dry mucous membranes. Too young for lung cancer, and this isn't the symptom, enjoy your health


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
