U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cordova, Tennessee
A 37-year-old female asked:

at 24 weeks, i was told by high risk dr that i have a low lying placenta but it's not covering the cervix. how likely will it move to the top?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Fairly likely: If you have not had a previous Cesarian or uterine scar and if your placenta is mostly posterior, there is a fairly good chance that your "low lying placenta which is not covering the cervix" will not cause you any problem.
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Probably safe: If it is not covering the cervix now it will not move down and cover it later. As the uterus grows the space between the placenta and the cervical opening will likely increase, but that is not to say it will "move to the top." Any problem will likely declare itself with bleeding, so report any such episodes promptly to your doctor.
Dr. Richard Reams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Likely: The placenta has to be watched but many low lying placentas migrate up the wall of the uterus as it grows. There are some of them that will get close to the os(opening) of the uterus but most will still remain away from blocking the opening. Just be patient and follow your doctors instructions and they will keep track of the migration as your pregnancy develops. I hope this helped.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

Can placenta accreta have negative effects on my baby?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The concern is for mother. After the baby is born, difficulty with separation and removal of the placenta can result in excess bleeding, a hysterectomy, and a risk to future pregnancies. It should not harm a current pregnancy.
A 28-year-old member asked:

What is placenta previa?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Placenta over cervix: Placenta previa is a complication of pregnancy where the placenta is covering the opening of the uterus called the cervix. It occurs in 1/200 pregnancies more commonly in patients with a previous c section. If diagnosed in early pregnancy it may resolve before delivery. If not a C-section will be needed. It can cause painless bleeding often requiring bedrest.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for fetal movement to be sporadic at 20 weeks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Most women feel "quickening" or the baby moving for the first time between 15 and 20 weeks. It is not expected that you feel your baby move regularly until around 28 weeks.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does placenta previa require treatment?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Maybe: If a placenta previa is still present at term, a cesarean delivery is indicated.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can I cope with placenta previa when not at the doctor?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Avoid sex: As long as you are not bleeding, go about life as usual with the exception of nothing in the vagina. No sex, no sex, no sex. Call your provider immediately if bleeding begins, even if it's only spotting.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 29, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
