U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 21-year-old male asked:

i had blood in spit from mouth after sneezing. no cause found . i got a chest xray. but i am still worried about lung cancer? is the worry justified?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
No: The blood in the mucous is common if you have cold and dry mucous membranes. Too young for lung cancer, and this isn't the symptom, enjoy your health


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A 21-year-old male asked:

I had blood in spit from mouth after sneezing. No cause found . I got a chest xray. But I am still worried about lung cancer. Should I be worried?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: This was a small blood vessel burst in the nasopharynx. Be thankful for good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
