A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

issues with asthma- tx does not seem to relieve symptoms; can i take 6 day prednisone taper with 3.0 potassium level? w/o hypokalemia effects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Asthma: If you current meds are not helping your asthma you must go back to your doctor so that changes could be maid. Hope all goes well - please keep me posted.
Answered on Oct 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Short bursts of prednisone are often given in this manner and don't require tapering.Bursts do not unsettle your system enough to require tapering, th ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aaron Roland
34 years experience Family Medicine
Emotional response: It is not super rare to have an emotional response to prednisone and anxiety is possible. If due to medication, however, this should resolve soon aft ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Degirolamo
19 years experience Podiatry
Inflammation: Prednisone is a potent anti-inflammatory that acts on the entire body. You are young, you should see a lymphaedema specialist to make sure you are ap ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month