A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hida showed 6%ef. only have occasional nausea & discomfort in gb region. mrcp showed sludge and now taking urso. can ef% improve or gb removal needed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
GB sludge: Sludge in the gall bladder can cause continuing episodes of abdominal discomfort and digestive disturbances. Gall bladder removal can relieve these symptoms even in the absence of stones. I doubt that URSO will be able to accomplish this.
Answered on Oct 9, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See rheumatologist: You appear to have an autoimmune and/or immune deficiency problem. I note that you are already on Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) (SLE?). If you are al ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Duodenitis: Duodenitis is inflammation occurring in the duodenum, may result in abdominal pain, bleeding, and other gastrointestinal symptoms.The most common caus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
31 years experience Internal Medicine
ACALCULOUS CHOLECYST: ACALCULOUS CHOLECYSTITIS or gallbladder inflammation without stones can be tough to treat. I recommends gluten free low fat diet. Gutbliss.com. Whol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rohde
35 years experience General Practice
Another opinion: If you've had all those studies you need to look at gut health, food allergens. Go to a4m.Com and use directory function to find a local functional me ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month