A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

gradual testicular pain for 4 months. us + mri negative. suspicion orchitis + epididymitis. surgery for confirmation or antibiotics? celiac disease.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Spencer Long
Specializes in Urology
Antibiotics: Antibiotics is usually the first treatment for epidiymitis. It may take 3-6 weeks of treatment. Surgery is rarely necessary.
Answered on Dec 17, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Daniel Lehman
20 years experience Urology
Not an issue : If you mean sterile that your sperm wont work or you wont have sperm. No chance of that
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience Urology
See below: Before culture results:One injection in muscle of 250-500mg ceftrioxone+azithromyci 1gm by mouth(or doxycycline 100mg 2Xdaily for 1-2wks) In men older ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: In experienced professional mind, awareness, & alert, a detailed history pertaining to the onset, degree, duration, interval, and progress of test ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month