A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I saw a lung dr on Friday for shortness of breath and she said probably reflux but ended up sending me for echo and I have PFO. She said strokes can?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Suspect: incidental finding unrelated to shortness of breath
Answered on Oct 5, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Novick
42 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Not sure: I'm sorry but your question isn't clear to me. Asthma can sometimes cause chest pain(from the difficulty breathing and extra use of your chest muscles ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gabriel Goren
57 years experience in General Surgery
You: Should be seen first by your family practitioner/cardiologist who is aware about your pfo. You may also have pots. Check it out, google first the ter ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sanjay Kumar
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Foramen ovale: Since you are only 48 yo and already had a stroke in the absence of other obvious risk factors, your pfo should be treated.
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience in Cardiology
See below: I assume you had a transesophageal echo. This test is much more sensitive in diagnosing or ecluding a pfo. I suspect the contrast echo may have been a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month