A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor just prescribed me 2x 5mg valium and 2x 5/325mg percocet to take together half an hour before a cystoscopy. is it safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Yes, but talk: It's safe - but you might still want to talk about your concern and ask about what to expect, avoid, do. You might feel sleepy and groggy so plan not to drive - be w/ someone if possible. They are experienced w/ this and can reassure you.
Answered on Oct 1, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Kevin Passer
34 years experience Child Psychiatry
It depends on your age and other medications you may be already taking. While not a particularly high dose, 10 mgs of oxycodone can be enhanced by the Valium, so the combination can create some problems, potentially. In fact, the DEA just placed some thing known as a Black Box Warning, which means to take extraordinary precautions when mixing opiates, like oxycodone with benzodiazepines, like Valium. The danger is a person could stop breathing or have reduced breathing. That could pose a risk for some people. I would make sure someone is with you to make sure you're ok. I am sorry to sound alarming, but this is an extremely important issue. There are physicians who prescribe opiates in some hazardous ways. A young, healthy person should be ok with those two medications and at those doses. An elderly, more frail person with some pre-existing respiratory problems should be very cautious. Bottom line, not the safest 100% of the time. Also, Valium is very long lasting in one's system. I prefer to use shorter acting benzodiazepines like lorazepam. One dose of Valium can be detected in a person's urine three weeks later.
Oct 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keith Hollander
35 years experience Dentistry
Pre-op jitters: Although this procedure can be done with out medications, dealing with anxiety can reduce the perception of pain. I would discuss your concerns with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Meds: Take meds as prescribed by your docs. Inform all prescribers of the meds you are taking. While a high risk combo, opiate and benzos, they are used at ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sunil Hari
12 years experience Pain Management
WHY?: Why are you taking all of these medications?! Also that is a lot of Adderall XR, and it's extended-release so you shouldn't have to space it an hour ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
39 years experience Psychiatry
Someday: Someday you will die. But 20 mg Valium (3 days ago) and 10 mg of percocet won't kill you. Nevertheless, you would be wise to not hurry the day, and g ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month