U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can past history of foreign body in nose be a cause for nose bleed ?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Unlikely: If a foreign body such as a rock was the cause of the bleeding it is likely the bleeding would have been present all along. One exeption would be if not all of the foreign body was removed. Your nose would react to the remnants of the foreign body and could cause bleeding or foul smelling discharge.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Recent foreign body?: If a foreign body was recently in the nose, the irritation and abrasions caused by the foreign body may not be healed yet. In this case, a nosebleed may be easier to start in that healing area.
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: A recent foreign body or the actual attempt to remove it can cause the nose to bleed, so too can a missed foreign body.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
How far past ?: You wouldn't expect any nose bleed from a FB removed from the nose a couple weeks or more in the past. If any portion is retained it tends to form a smelly nidus of infection within days that eventually leads to removal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Candler, NC
A 29-year-old female asked:

What would cause my son's ear to bleed slightly after having swimmers ear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
