A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Hard lump-like sensation (a bit deep below surface) within back of neck, off-center to the left. Feel it with slightly deep palpation. Physician did cervical spine x-ray = negative; and ultrasound = inconclusive (contrast, resolution etc). Concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vasudha Kaushik
15 years experience in Family Medicine
Second opinion: It could be a lymph node, lipoma, cyst or a cancerous tumor (hopefully not). MRI can be done, if your PCP feels appropriate, for further evaluation if results so far have been inconclusive. You can also consult a general surgeon before deciding about having MRI done, since MRI involves exposure to significant amount of radiation.
Answered on Oct 2, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience in Family Medicine
I am thinking about lipoma or lymphanodes as well. May be watchful observation will be appropriate.
Sep 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ayman Omar
Specializes in Neurology
Tests: Sometimes muscle spasm feels like a lump. Also many other causes. X-ray not generally good for soft tissues so MR may be needed. Otherwise, monitoring ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
26 years experience in Family Medicine
Do you have symptoms: Do u have symptoms ? as numbness, weakness of arms or electrical like shooting sensation? Of YES... MRI better option than x ray. You need to talk to ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kiley Reynolds
25 years experience in Pain Management
Neck Pain: Neck pain after a lifting injury can have quite a long healing process, especially if the injury entailed nerve, ligament, or muscle injury. The inju ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
29 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
DJD: Early arthritis is the most likely cause of your symptoms.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month