U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chesterfield, MO
A 44-year-old female asked:

i got bite by a mosquito i think. on my boob, still itches looks like a bruise . this is from saturday night .

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Possible tick bite: Sometimes a 'bruise' like rash can develop after a tick bite- so I would advise you to show this to a doctor who could help you. Both ticks and mosquitoes inject saliva when they bite, so the result can be an itchy spot later on. Ticks like skin folds, so not sure if this bite is closer to your arm pit or something where it would be a good spot to hide? Ticks (nymphs) can be VERY SMALL too.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal for my breasts to leak every time I hear a baby crying?

13 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Absolutely, this is how it works! crying is one of the most powerful stimulants of breast milk production. In short - babies are supposed to cry - it helps breast milk production and is a healthy part of the cycle.
A member asked:

What are the best ways to store breast milk?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Fridge: You can store breast milk in the refrigerator for up to 8 days and in the freezer compartment for up to 2 weeks. If your freezer has a separate door, you can store breast milk for 3-6 months. Be sure to clean containers (plastic or glass) in a dishwasher or wash with hot, soapy water. It's best to fill individual containers with the amount of milk your baby will need for just one feeding.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breasts to be sore during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lauren Phillips
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Yes: Yes, this is quite common.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are longterm complications and side effects of a breast augmentation?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 39-year-old member asked:

How long do mosquito bite reactions happen?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ekizian
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Duration?: Local pain, itching, and redness of the skin are typical after a mosquito bite. There is usually an immediate wheal and flare response that peaks at about 20 minutes, or a hard, itchy, bump that peaks at two to three days and resolves over the ensuing days to weeks.
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Agree. And don't scratch it. It will take longer to resolve.
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
