U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 28-year-old female asked:

my 1 yr old keeps getting sick, throat sores and croup. he is not around other children, just found tons of black mold in vents. is this causing it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Can't say: Of the hundreds of strains of dark mold only one is actually toxic. A proper analysis can determine the risk of what you found. You otherwise need to find and eliminate the source of moisture that sustains the mold and eliminate it.Your kid is around you & you can bring home germs that may not give you symptoms. The kid also goes with you to exposure areas..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
