A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

iello had an infection on my lower leg and foot they gave me antibotic but its back again what should i do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Antibiotic: You MUST contact your doctor immediately!! If there is a delay you should have someone take you to the nearest Emergency facility. Either way - hope all goes well!
Answered on Dec 30, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Greer
44 years experience Family Medicine
Lot of problems: I am worried that the ear infection may cause an inflammation/infection in the kidney(goodpastures syndrome).Please see a dr soon.
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alon Seifan
13 years experience Neurology
Yes: People with lower back pain can sometimes experience the type of symptoms you are describing, caused by structural irritation of the nerve at the root ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Not candida?: Candida can cause toenail fungal infections, but other fungi usually are responsible. Neither canidida nor other fungi spread up the leg, although an ... Read More
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If there is no no improvement after 2-3 days, patients can call their doctors for help. Seven days with a "huge infection" doesn't sound good. In such ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month