A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

thoughts on safety and efficacy of major autohemotherapy for chronic lyme disease. this treatment has been recommended along with silver iv.

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
Unscientific unsafe: The treatments mentioned are not accepted by mainstream physicians as helpful, and may be harmful. Since Lyme disease can present with a whole host of symptoms, there are tens of thousands of patients who have convinced themselves they have Lyme disease. There are many practitioners of alternative medicine who convince these patients to take expensive unproven treatments.>>> http://bit.ly/2cMXnPi
Answered on Sep 30, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Very promising but..: Major autohemotherapy using ozone is a cutting-edge treatment which is more widely used in Europe but a growing # of innovative docs in the US are offering it. I'm not aware of research on it for Lyme but there are studies showing it to be safe and effective for macular degeneration, Hep C, eczema and other conditions and many case reports of success in chronic Lyme. See http://tinyurl.com/z5jrlnq
Answered on Sep 24, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Sorry: probably not, did you got treated with ABX?
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: It is controversial in my opinion because there is not good evidence that it exists. So-called lyme specialists grossly over-diagnose the disease. Vir ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Make: sure diagnosis is correct as many confuse results in Western Blot. Chronic symptoms could include non-infectious arthritis that could be treated simi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
47 years experience Rheumatology
Not necessarily: Not necessarily.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month