A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

no fatty liver on sonography, alt 34 ast 31 bilirubin 0.36 can these exclude liver cirrhosis? no pain. scared that my palms are too red, docs say ok.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Well: Listen to your doctor. Sounds like he told you right
Answered on Dec 30, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: However, the ultrasound would probably show it up. There need not be a reason for red palms. If you feel well, be glad. You probably should avoid alco ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be: From the gallbladder if it is not functioning properly and giving you symptoms. Numbers alone really don't tell much without the story behind it.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Doesn't sound likeit: Very unlikely that you have chronic liver disease, based on the info provided. Your tests are minimally abnormal at most. Fatty liver can cause these. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Alkaline phosphatase: it is difficult to interpret labs without knowing the medical setting under which they were drawn. Having said that, there are many things besides liv ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month