A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my baby is a little over 2 yrs and her sleeping heart rate is 54bpm i told her drs,they arent worried,should i see a specialist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ivy Fisher
44 years experience Pediatrics
Ok: HR at 2 yo of 54 is low side of normal, assuming no cardiac history, ie abnormal rhythm, birth cardiac inherited or acquired condition. Observe for now, and if HR drops to 50 regularly, see your pediatrician and refer to cardiology. If you need more advice, you can make a virtual appt online for me, welcome Dr. Ivy Fisher
Answered on Sep 17, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Effusion: What did the cardiologist state is the cause of your pericardial effusion and are you on any treatment? Pericarditis causes chest pain (unaffected b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Sweating: Your child is sweating because of the increased metabolic rate if her heart. She should be under the care of a cardiologist, especially since she may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
38 years experience Gynecology
Heart rate: I suggest you discuss the findings in detail until you completely understand what is going on. If that means a repeat ultrasound to evaluate your baby ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month