U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Durham, NH
A 24-year-old male asked:

Have a subluxing/snapping extensor tendon in foot after injury (by 4th met). doc said only cure for this is surgery. is this true?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Hacking
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Snapping tendon: It is possible that over time, the bony callous (thickened area) will consolidate and remodel so that it is thinner, and at that point, the tendon may not snap over it. Time will tell.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
