A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a seroma from a panniculectomy cause backpain and nausea? i feel multiple fluid pockets in my abdomen as well.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Dickson
23 years experience General Surgery
It depends: There are many details that need to be taken into account when trying to answer that question. What does your surgeon say?
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
Dr. Vythilingam Alagappan
39 years experience Bariatrics
Depends on size: To some extent if you have too much of a fluid collection it can stretch the peritoneum and cause some pain
Answered on Sep 23, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
Dr. Alagappan is correct! It would be a very good idea to call your surgeon and tell him/her what is going on. That is the best person to tell you whether or not to be concerned and how to treat your symptoms.
Sep 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
There are many: conditions that can cause elevations in liver function tests.These elevations can be small to very high.You need to follow up with your doctor and get ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
See doc: It is hard to say what this could be. If the pain is bad, go to the ER! Otherwise get it checked out this week with your doc. If you are thin it is ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: This is a problem that necessitates a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. This will allow him/her to examine you, ask specific questions. And poss ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Stein
60 years experience Pain Management
Not likely: It is not likely unless there are reason for you to thing otherwise. More history needed. Pain in the back can be l related to abdominal problems b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month