U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 32-year-old female asked:

ventricular tachycardia managment?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chapman
Cardiology 41 years experience
Various: Depends on the severity of the v tach, and your underlying heart condition. Medications such as the Cordarone (amiodarone) you are taking will often control it. In some cases the arrhythmia is treated with an ablation, an invasive procedure performed in a cath lab. Discuss with your cardiologist.
Dr. Afshine Emrani
Cardiology 28 years experience
Ep: This is a serious condition and you must see an electrophysiologist. If normal heart, it is possible at your age to manage with medication but often can have an ablation and cure it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Lebanon, Missouri
A 33-year-old female asked:

Can pvcs lead go vtach?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Anything is possible: Vtach or ventricular tachycardia is a sustained rhythm of >100 BPM (often much faster) consisting of beats that arise exclusively in the ventricles instead of the normal location in the right atrium. In advanced heart disease and certain congenital heart diseases, pvcs may be an ominous precursor of vt, but in the vast majority, pvcs are just pvcs. All healthy people have some pvcs every day.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Are the symptoms of ventricular tachycardia bad?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes!: Ventricular tachycardia is usually fatal. It can be treated by defibrillation (that maneuver you see done on tv when the rub gel on the paddles and yell "clear!" then shock the patient). Only if caught in the first few seconds is v-tac (as we call it for short) reversible, and even then the underlying cause must be determined and fixed so it doesn't dome back.
A member asked:

Do doctors see a lot of patients with ventricular tachycardia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. patrick Tokarz
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: We don't always recognize the problem however, see your primary provider to further evaluate.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What's the difference between supraventricular thachycardia and ventricular tachycardia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Everything: Svt arises in the atria (the upper chambers) and VT arises in the ventricles (lower chambers). Svt often occurs in otherwise healthy hearts and is annoying but only rarely serious. Vt usually arises in diseased hearts, can be serious, and sometimes is life-threatening. Vt in the setting of a heart attack or acute coronary syndrome is very dangerous.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are some signs of ventricular tachycardia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
No specific signs: You can not determine if an abnormal heart rhythm is due to VT by how it feels. Vt is, by definition, a fast heart beat so people may feel pounding in their chest. Depending on the rate, they may become dizzy, short of breath, have chest pain, get sweaty and/or pass out. None of these symptoms are specific for vt. The rhythm must be recorded on ekg or on a monitor for definitive diagnosis.

Related questions

A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old female asked about a female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 9, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
