A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are ear candles safe 2 use?

4 doctor answers
Dr. David Astrachan
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Safe? Who cares?: Ear candles are silly. As a wax expert i can tell you that ear candles are no more effective than any other over the counter measure. They can cause damage if used improperly and they are relatively ineffective. As far as wax goes just leave your ears alone. Wax is there for a purpose, it protects the ear canal skin. You can clean the external ear but don't mess with the canal! see ENT if problem.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Phil Zapanta
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Dr. Astrachan makes an excellent point.
Jan 22, 2012
Dr. Farhad Sigari
20 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
NO.: I have seen patients with burns from them and they dont work. Dr astrachan is right. There are much safer ways of removing wax from your ears. Also remember just bc you see wax on the outside of your ear it doesnt mean your ear is full of wax. It means the ear is cleaning itself by pushing the wax out.
Answered on Nov 19, 2012
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
Ridiculous: A. It does not really work. Does not get the wax out and ceratinly does not treat ear infections b. Very dangerous leading to severe burns. C. Totally unproven tremendous downside-no upside.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Marc Rosenthal
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Agreed!!!!: They cause way more harm than good. It has been proven that what looks like ear wax coming out is actually residue from the ear candle. If anything, using them makes it harder for us physicians to remove the ear wax when the candles fail.
Answered on Aug 19, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Sounds ok: 200 mg of ibuprofen per dose, taken every 6-8 hours, is the typical dose of ibuprofen (Motrin or Advil over-the-counter). Usually, ear pain that is no ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Coughing: How old are you and how much do you weigh? It should be safe but will help to know this information first. Consult with any of our MDs to help you get ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Nervousness: If it only occurred during the MRI it is not likely an issue.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
Probably safe.: The first 24 hours after any head injury require frequent evaluation (usually every 2 hours) for signs of head injury. If you have not had any sympto ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month