U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 24-year-old female asked:

my husband is traveler does this affect on sperms for not doing sex for 2 month because when he comes im in my 2nd day of ovulation can i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Possible: After extended periods of no ejaculation, sperm can deteriorate in quality. Having intercourse several days after ovulation also has a lower chance of success. It is best to have intercourse at the time of ovulation. Ovulation predictor kits can help with this. Intercourse can be initiated day of positive kit and for 1-2 more days. This is your fertile window.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
