A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is pregnancy possible after bilateral endometriosis surgery (laparoscopy cystectomy)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Victor Beshay
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: As long as there are no other fertility problems, you should have a chance to conceive after removing bilateral endometriomas. If you do not get pregnant after 6 months of attempts, you may want to consider setting an infertility specialist for assistance.
Answered on Feb 19, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Extent and symptoms?: This is not a simple decision and the answer will depend on the extent of the disease and the symptoms you experience as well as the degree of control ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Gained 60 # in 4mo: This is excessive weight gain. See your doctor for an examination and tests to see what is wrong.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience General Surgery
No: You may have developed a bladder infection because of the use of a catheter during surgery. Go see your Dr. and get this checked out.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Steps: anesthesia, small port openings, introduce carbon dioxide to allow exposure, introduce devices to view and work, visualize abnormalities, cauterize, r ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month