A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i go to the er? i've had chest tightness, almost every minute heart flutters, upper back pain, body aches and a slight fever. going on 5 days.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes, go to ER / MD: Your symptoms warrant evaluation, if going on for 5 days, so you can still see your doctor first, but if progressing fast, ER would be your first choice
Answered on Sep 11, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to speculate: Fever raises the heart rate an average of 10/min/degree & breathing 5/min/degree. What agent or agents are behind the illness can only be defined ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gloria Lopez
43 years experience Pediatrics
Costochondritis?: Costochondritis is a common form of inflammation of the cartilage where ribs attach to the breastbone, the sternum. Is a condition by itself or somet ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Not likely: Although it is unlikely that your symptoms are cardiac related in a 25 year old woman it is not unlikely for cardiac symptoms to persist for three mon ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Heart unlikely but..: It is unlikely to be from your heart at 25 years old, but not impossible. It is more likely from some musculoskeletal problem. However, since it has b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month