A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

fractured growth plate of thumb when i was 13 now 19 but my thumb still swells from taking notes and pain now radiates down wrist with some movement?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jose J Monsivais
49 years experience Hand Surgery
Post traumatic arthr: Post traumatic arthritis of neighboring joint
Answered on Sep 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sure it could: Or other fx around the thumb or a tear of the ulnar collateral ligament of the thumb joint (mcpj) you need to go see a doctor.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
ItMayBeGetItChecked: The only way you can know if it is fractured is by having it checked by a doctor and by xray imaging.From what you describe it may be fractured,Consul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shin answered
19 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: A hairline fracture is usually very stable, so hand movement will be possible. Most hand fractures are treated with casting or splinting for several w ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Takes long time: Sorry but it takes a long time to heal even small bones at your age. You can see the orthopedist you saw before and get a repeat x-ray. They may have ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month