A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have subluxing extensor tendon in left foot close to 5th met. Causes popping/snapping whenever foot moves. Doc recommended surgery. Is it necessary?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Hard 2 answer-: -since we R not able 2 exam the foot or look @ the images. Follow Ur orthopedic surgeons rec, or get 2nd opinion if uncomfortable with Ur surgeons opinion.
Answered on Sep 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Hacking
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Snapping tendon: It is possible that over time, the bony callous (thickened area) will consolidate and remodel so that it is thinner, and at that point, the tendon may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darrell Latva
41 years experience in Podiatry
LIKE TO KNOW MORE: Is it the tendon to the big toe, or one of the lesser toes? Where on the foot does it dislocate? Injury? If a podiatrist, go to abfas.org, to find a b ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Snapping tendon: Sorry, but yes - it will get worse. Please follow your Surgeon's advice - you will be more pleased than you imagine!
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
17 years experience in Podiatry
Yes: Your body needs more time to heal. I will say at least 6-8 weeks is the "normal" time frame for the type of surgery you have received. Not really sur ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month