U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 61-year-old female asked:

have had influenza for past 4 days and have crackling sound in chest should i get doctor to check or leave until flu has passed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
Pulmonology 35 years experience
Right away: Could be developing pneumonia, bronchitis or else. Get check by your doctor.
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
Go to the doctor: The crackling sound your hear is an accumulation of fluid within the lung. It is something that should be taken up with your physician. Yoiur physician will order an chest x-ray to further evaluate yoiur situation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What might cause random breakouts of rashes throughout the day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are longterm complications and side effects of a breast augmentation?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
