A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

on hpylori trtmnt with two types of antibiotics & nexium (esomeprazole).my bowel mvmnts are larger and more frequent with normal texture what could be reason?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Gut flora: Funny what antibiotics can do to someone... The change in vowel habits is likely due to several factors, but suffice it to say, your Hp treatment might be to blame. Report any persistent/ new watery, foul smelling stools to your doctor. Otherwise, "enjoy" normal caliber stools.
Answered on Sep 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
None.: None that work. H. Pylori is a pretty resistant organism and usually requires a concerted antibiotic attack.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not if: you had initially been tested as POSITIVE- that s a curative regimen.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Enrique Molina
34 years experience Gastroenterology
More studies: you may need an upper endoscopy, and abdominal imaging to exclude other causes of your symptoms (pancreas, liver, biliary tract, gallbladder, etc)
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Exam: Get a physical examination, blood testing and an abdominal ultrasound. Certainly have liver, gallbladder stomach and pancreas checked.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month