A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

incidential finding on brain mri: mild polypoid mucosal thickening of the anterior right maxillary sinus wall, 0.8 cm. no symptoms now, but i had often sinusitis in my early teens, no scans then. does that mean unilateral polyp (cancer suspicious)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nasal polyp: suggests possible nasal polyp- not cancer.
Answered on Apr 5, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Not worth worrying: Mild changes on X-rays usually means doubtful change. This implies that you Do not need to do anything until or unless you develop some symptoms relat ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Nothing. It is a: benign finding and has no clinical significance,unless the polyp was huge,in which case it would need to be removed.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Sinusitis - repeated: Mucosal thickening (of layer covering the sinuses) & sinus polyps may point to multiple attacks of sinusitis. Sinus polyps, in particular, point t ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvaro Lazo
23 years experience Dentistry
Sinus: I would have it re evaluated by the same ENT surgeon. You can always get a second opinion.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month