A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

4 wisd. teeth removed 1 week ago - new pea-size hard lump on lower left inner cheek near site, no pain just discomfort + more swelling on that side?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Akua Agyeman
22 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Nothing to fear: Given the fact that you just had teeth removed, it is most likely either an infected lymph node or salivary gland. It should resolve itself in a few weeks. If not it getting bigger or develop signs of major infection like fever, chills, facial swelling then see a dr as you may need antibiotics
Answered on Jun 6, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Alexandre Furman
Specializes in Pulmonology
Teeth: Could be an abscess in development vs healing and granuloma formation. Could also be just a stitch pushing thru. See ur Doctor to examine it.
Answered on Aug 31, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Return: Return to the Oral Surgeon or Dentist who did the extractions for a post surgical reevaluation.
Answered on May 9, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
New lump: The key word in your question is "new". A new lump indicates something is going on that would not occur with the normal healing process. There is a slight chance that you are feeling a mandibular torus or exostosis that was there previously but didn't notice until you started searching around with your tongue. This is not uncommon. However, this needs to be evaluated asap. Speak to your dentist.
Answered on May 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Can't tell: Not a question that can be answered in this forum. Please see your Dentist for an examination and a differential diagnosis. Any pain/bleeding/swelli ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
It is normal: Wisdom teeth extractions is a surgical procedure and is not completely risk-free. Pain and swelling following surgery is usually at its worst 24 – 48 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
Need more data: I can't answer with the data you have supplied. Schedule an inbox consult at www.healthtap.com/douglasdds and I'll try to help.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month