U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portland, ME
A 27-year-old female asked:

Could hives show up in smaller clusters or individual instead of a rash? i thought bed bugs but none visible & itching where no bites appear.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes: In fact, hives are raised areas which usually subside within 24 hours without leaving any residual mark. Rash usually means something nearly flat or slightly raised and may take days or weeks to clear. Does antihistamine help?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
