U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 65-year-old female asked:

Wed. gym 2 hrs that included hand weights. aft class saw spasm in pad area under thumb. now swollen. few spasms. mild pain no bruise. tx? gym okay?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Thumb swelling: Can go to gym but don't lift weights with that hand . Let it heal. if not allergic consider motrin 200 mg 2 tabs 3 x a day x 10,days also try kinesiotape on the thumb you can get it in CVS. Ice 5 minute 3 x a day , consider thumb spica splint( CVS) . f/u w/ doc re sprain dislocation may need x ray.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2016

Disclaimer:
