A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am on clathromycin 500 mg + amoxicilln 1000mg + nexium (esomeprazole) 40 mg daily treatment and have stomach cramps. when shpuld i get worried and go back to dr.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Treated for h pylori: Why are you on the antibiotics???? They are strong antibiotics. Discuss your symptoms with your doctor
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Josefson
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Ulcers: H.pylori can cause gastritis and stomach ulcers so perhaps if you were symptomatic they want to decrease the acidity to promote wound healing and decr ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gamal Boutros
38 years experience Neurology
Hypomagnesemia: Some people get problems with magnesium absorption in small bowel or you may be on diuretics or have malabsorption--so you could measure magnesium in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Although your: symptoms sound like classic GERD , you should have an evaluation by your GP or possibly a Gastroenterologist. Hope this is helpful! Dr Z
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month