A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having sore throat for two weeks. but strep test came negative. can i still take an antibiotic. my throat and ear sting so bad. also have a headache?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes see MD
Answered on Aug 26, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Post nasal drip: Your symptoms may be due to sinusitis caused by a virus. You probably have a post nasal drip which is irritating your throat and making you cough.The ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
31 years experience Pediatrics
? virus: Probably a viral infection . If so, the amoxicillin will not help at all. Course is 3 to 7 days generally. Your physician is the best person to advise ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Repeat strep test: You may have a bacterial illness, and you initially had responded to Amoxicillin. I would also re testing for COVID 19 with a Serologic test and PCR t ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
There is a strong: Likelihood that you are. The only way to 100% know - is with testing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month