A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can skin cancer be picked off by fingers down to its base?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Bad idea: A seborrheic keratosis can be scraped off but will recur. It's benign. Skin cancers by contrast can't be picked off and even if they could, you'd leave bits behind that would come back more aggressive
Answered on Jun 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Seborrheic Keratosis: A seborrheic keratosis usually appears as a brown, black or pale growth on the face, chest, shoulders or back. The growth has a waxy, scaly, slightly ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Squamous Cell: Symptoms squamous cell skin cancer usually occurs on the face, ears, neck, hands, or arm. It may occur on other areas. The main symptom is a growing ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Sorry, no way...: ...To tell. A "random black bump" could be anything. Have it checked by your general practitioner or a dermatologist. Hope it's nothing serious.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
How could we know?: Most headaches are not related to cancer but we cannot tell for sure without more info, a good physical exam, and maybe some tests. You need to see y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month