A 57-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

six months after bi-lateral knee arthroscopy including: debridement, lavage and partial lateral and medial menisectomies, still in pain walking/stairs?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: When you have osteoarthritis in the knees this cleaning job will not get rid of the problem, it may ease it out for a while, having little pain does not surprise me. Use medication for arthritis, lose weight if you are heavy , water exercise, may be an injection of steroid to the knee, i hoping that will make you feel better.
Answered on Apr 26, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not unusual: For people with knee arthritis and a meniscus tear at the same time, only around 30% have long standing pain relief due to the degenerative condition of your cartilage surfaces. You will most likely require chronic management of your arthritis with nsaids, cortisone injections, hylauronic acid injections, ice, braces, activity modification to low impact exercise. Joint replacement may then be next.
Answered on Mar 13, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Robert Meislin
35 years experience sports medicine
Knee pain: Return to your physician for a re examination and evaluation. New mris may have to be ordered as well as the need to look for a possible new diagnosis. A physical therapist, chiropractor and/or kinesiologist may be helpful.
Answered on Jul 8, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Recheck: I suggest calling your orthopedic surgeon for a recheck.This is unusual and requires reevaluation ASAP.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Have knee evaluated: Then call your orthopedist and have that doctor reevaluate the knee. There could be another tear.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frances Ilozue
24 years experience Family Medicine
Follow up: A more accurate answer will come from the Orthopedic surgeon who performed the procedure. Your symptoms could be consistent with post-op healing.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frances Ilozue
24 years experience Family Medicine
Follow up: You need to follow up with the Orthopedic surgeon to rule out any post-operative complication. Give them a call today.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month