U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

i have a lump in my throat i saw it today, and it's look like a lump. and also a strange feeling in my throat .what can i do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Simon
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 38 years experience
See a clinician: Limos in the throat may be serious, so,it is best to determine where it came from. A good exam of external and external throat area is needed, and maybe a swab as well. There is a lot of sexually transmitted oral disease which can lead to serious problems if. It treated, so it should be checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

My throat is really hurting, can I take medicated lozenges?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Over the counter throat lozenges are safe to take in pregnancy.
A 38-year-old member asked:

It always feels like something is stuck in my throat. Should I be worried?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cecilia Alailima
General Practice 33 years experience
ENT evaluation to: Rule out foreign body, infection, tumor, structural or functional abnormality is most important. Even if the exam is normal, a follow-up with ENT in 2-4 months is warranted if the symptoms persist, sooner if they worsen. "worrying" is not productive and in fact may contribute to the sense of something stuck in the throat. Reasonable concern, a good action plan w/ follow thru and stay relaxed.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

My throat feels like it's closing up! what should I do? Go to the er?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Call 911: A person who feels his throat closing up needs to call 911 from a land-line phone, or from a cell phone if no land-line phone. If the person is having a rapidly swelling tongue or throat, he may not make it to the E.R. In time. Usually, the fire department and paramedics can arrive faster (if they can find the person's location). If a person carries epipen, (epinephrine) he can self-inject and call 911 too.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could be causing yellow and smelly chunks to grow in my throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Tonsils: If your tonsils have not been removed a common malodorous complaint are tonsilar concretions. They are small, foul-smelling accumulations of food and bacteria sometimes coughed up into the mouth. Ask your dentist.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Will the person be awake with an endotracheal tube in his throat?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
General anesthesia : At the end of the procedure, your anesthesia provider emerges you from general anesthesia. Well done there is no awareness of the endotracheal tube for the patient.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 21, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
