U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nacogdoches, TX
A 49-year-old male asked:

I just had a virchows node excised and it showed to have sinus histiocytosis, but no sign of malignancy. should i still be concerned of cancer?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
It depends: There must be some reason to have this lymph node biopsy done? Are you sick or well? Do you have any signs of cancer in your Abdomen or in the chest? Those are the usual reasons to do a biopsy of the Virchow's node. Was this lymph node enlarged? Send us all the above details, then we can be more helpful to you.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
