U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 31-year-old male asked:

what does this mean 2 cm lesion within the proximal humeral metaphysis. differential diagnosed include a chondroid lesion additionally given its rel?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
See below: So the proximal humerus refers to the shoulder area; 2cm is just under one inch; and chondroid refers to the lesion possibly having an origin from cartilage like tissue. If you have not had them, a ct scan and an mri may give a lot more information. If there is any question a biopsy might be indicated although there are times the additional studies can determine the likely diagnosis without it
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bone lesion: This means you have a two centimeter lesion in the neck or funnelization region called the metaphysis under the head of your arm bone. We study what the lesion is doing to the bone and what the bone is doing to the lesion. Need MRI-DDx Trauma, bone infarct to infections to benign or dangerous tumors. Need expert orthopaedic oncology consultation. Stay calm and make ortho oncology appointment plz
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
To completely understand the complete list of causes of a bone lesion the pneumonic "I VINDICATE" is offen used. It stands for Vascular causes, Infection, Neoplasia, Drugs, Infections, Congenital, Traumatic, and Endocrine/Metabolic factors. This is why a physician needs to know your complete medical history, drugs, family and social history, surgical history, and other factors that help pinpoint
Aug 10, 2016
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Sorry one of my I's should stand for inflammatory or idiopathic :)
Aug 10, 2016
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Here are two websites to help you educate yourself. Keep in mind your diagnosis is not confirmed this is background information. Diagnoses range from benign disorders to dangerous ones. Feel free to consult me if needed http://www.radiologyassistant.nl/en/p4bc9a97980036/sclerotic-bone-tumors-and-tumor-like-lesions.html http://www.ucsfcme.com/2007/MAP07002/Finished_Anatomic_Path/Horvai220pmSat.pdf
Aug 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Can I do anything to help my wound heal faster?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Wound healing: It is too difficult to answer your question without more information. Cause, location, associated factors (like leg swelling with a leg ulcer), lifestyle...Are all factors in the healing of a wound.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Does smoking make my wound healed slower?

4 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zadeh
General Surgery 17 years experience
Yes: Adequate blood flow is a vital component for any type of wound healing. Normal blood flow delivers oxygen and essential nutrients to the wound, which help it heal in a timely manner. Smoking chronically reduces the amount of blood flow to the wound and deprives it of oxygen and nutrients. Toxins in tobacco products prevent the cells involved in wound healing from doing their job properly.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it good for wounds to heal in a moist environment?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Bates
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 36 years experience
It depends!: Some wounds, such as those in the mouth or in the gastrointestinal tract, heal quickly because of the moist environment. However, most surgical wounds involving the skin heal best if kept dry, or are moistened only by antibiotic ointment.
A 50-year-old member asked:

What happens if a large wound isn't stitched closed?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Heal slower: A large gaping wound will take longer to heal. If a doctor determines it is safe to close a wound with stitches, it will then heal faster.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How can one care for a wound in which shiny whiteness is observed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Dorsey
Wound care 36 years experience
Hard to say: This sounds like the wound is covered with fibrin. Remove this tissue gently and then apply antibiotic ointment. Cover with some type of a secondary dressing. If no better see a wound care specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
