A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have lyme meningitis i've been on antibiotics for 10 days i'm sharing a hotel room with my sister. i read i'm still contagious is this true?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Not contageous: Need to be sure the diagnosis is certain as other types of meningitis can be contageous. This is usually not a problem at your age group but we see menigococcal meningitis in younger age groups . Need to discuss this with your physicians
Answered on Aug 8, 2016
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Is there a tick?: The question is, "How would the infection be transmitted?" Since Lyme disease germs are not transmitted by sneezing, spit, or flying through the air, there would need to be a tick involved. Ticks catch Lyme bacteria by biting an animal infected with Lyme bacteria. You would be that infected animal, and an uninfected tick would have to bite you and get infected... too far-fetched! So, no worries.
Answered on Aug 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
35 years experience Pediatrics
PO doxycycline...: ...Might actually be slightly more effective: http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/pubmed/18567539.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
No: Lyme disease is not contagious at all. Please be skeptical about the diagnosis. There is a lot of medical literature showing that it is over-diagnosed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Glusker
47 years experience Neurology
Lyme meningitis: The short answer is no. More information is available at: http://www.Merckmanuals.Com/home/print/brain_spinal_cord_and_nerve_disorders/meningitis/c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: It is the treatment of choice for this complication of lyme disease.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month