U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

is mirena (levonorgestrel) a safe iud?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Mirena (levonorgestrel): is a HORMONE releasing device which uses the hormone in addition to providing a "mechanical" effect If you do not have side effects from it its completely "safe" (the hormonal effects may "mimic" early Pregnancy.ie: nausea and bloating etc) Hope this helps but suggest a grank discussion with your GYN or Family Practitioner about OPTIONS available to you! Hope this helps Dr Z
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
IUD: The IUD, whether it's hormonal or copper, is one of the safest and most effective methods of birth control that you can use. It's long-lasting, reversible, and b/c it's made to work inside the uterus, it doesn't cause systemic side effects. You can have it placed and have your doctor remove it anytime you want to get pregnant. Highly recommended for pregnancy prevention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Are copper iuds safe for wilson's disease patients?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Unknown: Speak with your wilson's specialist first. Then it might be best to have patch testing with an allergist to see if you react to the copper. Very likely it is safe, but there are other alternatives.....Why take the chance?
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you get a abnormal pap due to IUD being taken out from your body?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Lepine
Gynecology 31 years experience
No: Abnormal pap smears are caused by hpv or human papillomavirus. Hpv is very common and nearly 80% of us will acquire a strain of it in our lifetimes. Fortunately, most peaople will clear hpv without the need for intervention. Close follow-up is required to ensure that the abnormal cells resolve rather than progress. If your pap was abnormal after iud removal, it was likely just coincidental.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How do the copper iuds (paraguard) work?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Inflamation: The IUD causes inflammation in the uterus which causes the sperm to not survive.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Deos norplant (levonorgestrel) decrease your libido?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Usually not: In controlled studies the percentage of patients reporting a decreased libido on Norplant (levonorgestrel) was 1-2%.
Indianapolis, IN
A 19-year-old female asked:

I got my IUD march 23 and I got on the pills 4 1week and I cnt get pregnant wats wrong?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Birth Control (?): If you got an iud on 3/23...That's birth control, you're not likely to get pregnant. If you took ocps for a week and can't get pregnant, good!....They're not made for fertility..... So, if you want birth control, you don't need pills, your iud should suffice. If you want to get pregnant, schedule an appt with your doc & get some seriously well-needed information. Take care of yourself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 8, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
