A female asked:
Disclaimer

hello im 38 weeks baby is very active and wontstop moving it's been an hour now is this normal???

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Call your doc: Your OBGYN should be notified when you have any significant change in fetal activity.They can question you further and decide if you need to come in for a stress test or other intervention.
Answered on Aug 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
GYN exam: Seems most likely related to the pressure of the twins on your uterus and lower back, usually, normal; however, I suggest a GYN exam.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Cohen
28 years experience Family Medicine
Not necessarily...: Most likely not; you are probably experiencing some increased motility from what you ate. Scar tissue forms after any major surgery; but as your proc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
50 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe normal : An extremely active 9 month old may be normal, or the hyperactivity might be an early sign of a neurodevelopmental problem. If it persists, discuss wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
22 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Yes. Normally infant's bowel movements range from a light yellow or green to brown in color. This is quite dependent on the diet at the time. Once sol ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month