A male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to be immune to illnesses after repeated exposure in childhood like strep throat or whooping cough?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Strep carriers/no: There are strep carriers who never get sick when they carry it.Why it happens is a mystery.Whooping cough will give someone transient antibodies that limit the intensity of a new infection, but these appear to fade with age and do not prevent infection decades later like natural measles would.
Answered on Aug 2, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Whooping cough: You have a classical sign of whooping cough namely the laryngospasm.
3
3 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
MGT: Please see your PCP, pertussis should be considered.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Likely a weak airway: Some infants can develop a rather worrisome breathing pattern that make a lot of noise from their rubbery airways. Some have an airway that is more ru ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Cuture for pertussis: If you have a whooping cough, you should be cultured for pertussis. You may need to be on antibiotics. See your doctor now.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month