A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

good morning. i made a conization in the cervix in 2008, because i had a carcinoma in situ. i wonder if it is safe to use tampons or menstrual cup?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Safe, and get PAP: You should continue getting PAP smears, as recommended by your doctor. Tampons or cup is safe. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Jul 31, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Barrere
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doesn't compute: I guess i don't understand the entire picture as to what your doctor means "thick". I he's worried about cancer, an ultrasound wouldn't help - a p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Up to you: Chances are that nothing would happen. The principle risk is sudden heavy bleeding.
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes always: But may or may not be significant hopefully you are just getting a leep and not a cold knife cone which is worse.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month