U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 33-year-old female asked about a 47-year-old male:

osteomyelitis n septic arthritis surgery today. what chances of full recovery? recovery time? how long does it take to clear the infection? thank you

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
Podiatry 13 years experience
Depends: Infection in the joint and bone needs to be removed surgically. Typically one surgery is enough to remove all infected areas and a course of antibiotics for at least 10-14 days after. In many patients this operation needs to be repeated and can take months to heal. Your surgeon will best give you the expected time of healing and recovery. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Can psoriatic arthritis only cause pain in the si joint?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Mund
Rheumatology 46 years experience
No: Much like rheumatoid arthritis almost any joint in the body can be affected with psoriatic arthritis - all the joints in th arms and legs as well as the cervical and lumbar spines. The si joints are typically involved in the spondylitic form of psoriatic arthritis.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is best treatment for an eye infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
